Exit Poll 2021 Key Highlights: BJP Set To Win Two, West Bengal Heads For Photo Finish!

The eight and final phase of voting concluded in West Bengal today and out came all the channels with their respective exit polls. Let’s have a quick glance at the Poll of Exit Poll 2021 key highlights.

Assembly Elections 2021 Results Live
www.newsclick.in

Assam

The main battle in Assam was between the Ruling Bhartiya Janata Party led National Democratic Alliance and Congress- AIUDF coalition. The elections were held in three phases with an overall 82% voters casted their votes. According to all the exit polls, NDA seems to be heading for another term retaining the assembly by handsome margin. (Also Read: The Ostrich Syndrome Know Why Is It Dangerous?)

While India Today, Chanakya and Republic TV – CNX gives clear edge to NDA, Times Now – C Voter shows some contest between the two major parties. Though all exit polls give clear mandate to the BJP that will surely give the ruling party reasons to smile.

Assam Exit Poll

SOURCEUPANDAOTHERS
Times Now - C Voter59652
India Today45801
Republic TV - CNX45792
Chanakya56700
Poll of Poll52731

Kerala

BJP tried to make the battle a three-way contest by roping in the Metro-man E. Sreedharan as a CM candidate. However, the move doesn’t seem to have any impact with almost all exit polls showing a contest between the Left Democratic Front and the United Democratic Front led by Congress. Kerala is all set to see LDF retaining the state that saw almost 74% voter turnaround in single phase on 6th April 2021.

Kerala Exit Poll

SOURCELDFUDFNDAOTHERS
Times Now - C Voter746501
Republic-CNX766130
Poll of Poll756221

Tamil Nadu

In a likely massive set back to the ruling AIADMK+ coalition, the exit polls are indicating a complete white-wash to them. The Congress-DMK led Secular Progressive Alliance seems to be heading for almost a three-fourth majority if the exit polls are to be believed in the state which saw 72.8% eligible voters exercising their votes. Congress surely can rejoice strengthening their position in the southernmost and strategically important state of Tami Nadu.

Tamil Nadu Exit Poll

SOURCEDMK+AIADMK+AMMK+MNMOTHERS
Times Now - C Voter16664112
India Today - Axis My India18546210
ABP - C Voter16664004
Republic-CNX16563006
P-MarQ17752221
Today's Chanakya17457003
Poll of Poll17158113

Puducherry

The Union Territory of Puducherry was held by Congress and went to poll on 6th April 2021. Nearly 82% citizens participated in the electoral process. As per the exit polls of various channels, Bhartiya Janata Party seems to be wresting the Puducherry Assembly from the ruling Congress and it can be termed a mini set back to them.

Puducherry Exit Poll

SOURCEUPANDAOTHERS
C Voter8220
Republic-CNX12180
Axis8220
Poll of Poll9210

West Bengal

West Bengal was the most sought-after assembly election 2021 with some very high stakes for the Mamata Banerjee led ruling Trinamool Congress who were facing huge anti-incumbency of ten-years against the establishment. To add to their woes, the largest party in the world, Bhartiya Janata Party was aggressively pitching in with back-to-back rallies of numerous star campaigners right from Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Amit Shah, J.P. Nadda, Yogi Adityanath and many other cabinet ministers.

The state witnessed extremely violent elections that were held in eight phases keeping the higher probability of law-and-order situation in mind. Lot of verbal spat were exchanged between parties and though left & congress were also in the fray, election was primarily a bi-polar contest between TMC and BJP. Nearly 82% voters casted their votes to choose the next government. (Also Read: Didi O Didi: Know Why Is TMC Baffled?)

The exit poll 2021 key highlights continue to maintain the excitement that the election promised with a mixed verdict. While few of them give clear majority to TMC, others indicate clear mandate for the BJP. With a neck-to-neck vote share, it could be anybody’s game. It will be interesting to see which way the tide finally turns as the counting begins on the morning of 2nd May. Race to West Bengal Assembly heads for a photo-finish.

West Bengal Exit Poll

SOURCETMCBJPCPM+OTHERS
Times Now - C Voter158115190
Jan Ki Baat11217460
India Today - Axis My India14314720
ABP - C Voter158115190
ETG Research169110121
Republic-CNX133143160
P-MarQ162113134
Pollstrat147130150
India TV88192120
IPSOS150115190
Poll of Poll141138130

Also Read: Top-5 Indoor Games Must Try During Lockdown at Home

5 5 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Pradeep Kumar Srivastava
Pradeep Kumar Srivastava
4 months ago

Nice analysis


1
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami